PAN1038 - Gypsy and Traveller Accommodation Needs Assessment
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Accommodation services
- Published
- 26 May 2016
- Submission
- 16 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Leicester City Council, on behalf of Leicester City Council, Blaby District Council, Charnwood Borough Council, Harborough District Council, Melton Borough Council, North West Leicestershire Borough Council and Oadby & Wigston Borough Council (the ‘Participating Authorities’), is seeking to commission consultants to complete a Gypsy and Traveller Accommodation Needs Assessment (GTAA). The findings of the study will form part of the evidence base used to inform the preparation of the participating authorities emerging Local Plans, including allocation of additional Gypsy, Traveller and Showpeople sites where required. It will sit alongside, and complement, a city and county-wide Housing and Economic Development Needs Assessment (HEDNA) currently being prepared. The study will address the requirements of the National Planning Policy Framework, National Planning Practice Guidance and Planning Policy for Travellers Sites (as revised August 2015). The proposed Contract is a one-off and it is anticipated to award to a single Supplier. Further details are available within the tender documentation. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the Due North portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to. Tenders should be returned by 12:00 noon on 17 June 2016 at the very latest.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 June 2016
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98341000 · Accommodation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN1038 - Gypsy and Traveller Accommodation Needs Assessment.
- Open tender
Temporary Accommodation Pseudo DPS
- Open tender
Homeless and Temporary Accomodation DPS
- Open tender
Homeless and Temporary Accomodation DPS
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related topics
Topics related to PAN1038 - Gypsy and Traveller Accommodation Needs Assessment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
