PROVISION OF PART 2 OF THE GDC STATUTORY OVERSEAS REGISTRATION EXAMINATION
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,750,000
- Topic
- Special education services
- Published
- 19 May 2016
- Submission
- 19 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The General Dental Council (GDC) is looking to contract with a suitably qualified service provider(s) to provide services in respect of Part 2 of the statutory examination for overseas dentists. Under the Dentists Act 1984, the GDC is required to provide a statutory examination for overseas dentists who wish to practise in the UK. In this context, overseas dentists are all non-EEA dentists, who do not hold a first qualification in dentistry from the UK. The Act also provides that the examination is to be provided by a dental authority, or a group of dental authorities, under arrangements made by the Council. Full details may be obtained by downloading the Invitation to Tender document attached to this notice. The closing date for receipt of completed tenders is 12 noon on 19th July 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 July 2016
About the buyer
General Dental Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80340000 · Special education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PROVISION OF PART 2 OF THE GDC STATUTORY OVERSEAS REGISTRATION EXAMINATION.
- Open tender
DPS Adult Skills.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to General Dental Council.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£12.1bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
