Energy Procurement and Assocaited Services
Details
- Buyer
- Midland Heart Ltd
- Value
- GBP 18,000,000
- Topic
- Public utilities
- Published
- 14 January 2016
- Submission
- 8 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Midland Heart is contracting for energy procurement and associated services for its large portfolio of office, communal and residential supplies. We are looking for a high quality solution for the specified energy procurement and associated services contract from a high quality provider that delivers a service that is demonstrably focussed around the needs of Midland Heart. Midland Heart are looking to appoint one supplier to manage all of the stipulated services within the specification. The contract duration is 8 years and 4 months in total. Bidders are requested to study the ITT document and any attachments in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met and thus your understanding of our requirements is reflected in your Quality and Pricing schedule return. Midland Heart’s supply year runs from 1st October to 30th September each year. The energy to be procured under this Contract is for the period 1st October 2019 to 30th September 2024, the energy for each supply year to be purchased in the three preceding years as follows: o Oct 16 to Sep 19 purchasing period for the 19/20 supply year o Oct 17 to Sep 20 purchasing period for the 20/21 supply year o Oct 18 to Sep 21 purchasing period for the 21/22 supply year o Oct 19 to Sep 22 purchasing period for the 22/23 supply year o Oct 20 to Sep 23 purchasing period for the 23/24 supply year As of 1st October 2015 energy is being procured for the following number of sites: o Half Hourly Electricity: 12 o Non-Half Hourly and Unmetered Electricity: 1517 o Gas: 130 All bidders must meet the minimum criteria set of Pass/Fail within the Invitation To Tender (ITT) of Quality & Price and the Tenderer Questionnaire in order for Midland Heart to score the rest of the tenderer bid. The Tenderer Questionnaire will assess the bidder for their Insurance , Financial Standing, Business Probity and Reference standing. The criteria set is a Pass/Fail. The estimated contract value is £18 million over the period of 8 years & 4 months. NOTE: The contact price being paid for the final 5 years of the contract only. The annual value of the contract will be an estimated £3.5million. To apply for the advertised tender opportunity please log onto and register with Bravosolutions as per the link below: https://iewm.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 February 2016
About the buyer
Midland Heart Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65000000 · Public utilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Energy Procurement and Assocaited Services.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Energy Procurement and Assocaited Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 359£215.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Midland Heart Ltd.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
