Building construction work
Details
- Topic
- Lightning-protection equipment
- Published
- 14 January 2016
- Submission
- 15 February 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Building construction work. Construction work. Roof repair and maintenance work. Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations. Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations. Repair and maintenance services of central heating. Asbestos removal services. Repair and maintenance services. Repair and maintenance services of building installations. Call centre. Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations. Gas appliance maintenance services. Installation services of electrical equipment. Lifts. Chairlifts. Lightning-protection works. Lightning-conductor installation work. Lightning-protection equipment. Lightning conductors. Water-treatment work. Repair and maintenance services of boilers. Fire-alarm system installation work. Repair and maintenance services of security equipment. Through a joint procurement exercise, Sussex and Surrey police are seeking to establish contracts with up to two Service Providers to deliver all of the required services, which can broadly be defined as:- 1. Day to day responsive repairs and maintenance to building fabric; 2. Servicing and maintenance of building services installations (including lifts, security systems, fire alarms and access controls; 3. Cyclical planned maintenance; 4. Minor works up to 100 000 GBP in value. Lot 1 will cover items 1-3 and Lot 2 will cover item 4. This procurement is being carried out in 2 distinct lots (see Annex B), full details of which are set out within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) and associated documentation. It should be noted that Works and Services in the Surrey region in relation to Lot 1 will have a deferred start date of 1.9.2017, approximately 15 months after the award of Contract within the Sussex region. Works and services in Lot 2 will be required in both Surrey and Sussex areas from the date of commencement of the Term Contract. Applicants should note that they MUST bid for both lots. Applicants may be successful in one or both lots. The award criteria is set out in the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 February 2016
About the buyer
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31216100 · Lightning-protection equipment
- 31216200 · Lightning conductors
- 42416100 · Lifts
- 42418220 · Chairlifts
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45232430 · Water-treatment work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
- 45312310 · Lightning-protection works
- 45312311 · Lightning-conductor installation work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
- 79512000 · Call centre
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-sussex.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-sussex.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-sussex.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-sussex.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-sussex.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-sussex.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 112£162.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
