IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Details
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 10 May 2016
- Submission
- 27 June 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The BBC requires a Framework of suppliers to create bespoke Digital Services and Solutions covering, but not limited to: (a) Digital Design; (b) General Development Practices; (c) Server Side Development; (d) Database Related Development; (e) Client Native Development; (f) Standards Based Client Web Development; (g) Proprietary Based Client Web Development. Utilising these Capabilities we intend to procure through mini-competition (‘Call-Off’) the following types of services/products. Please note that Call-Offs are not limited to these products nor will the Capabilities listed within these products be exclusive. This is intended to provide a flavour of the Call-Offs that will be available through DSFIII. (a) User Experience and Design (such as Service Design); (b) Games; (c) Children's Mobile Application; (d) Website Build and/or Support; (e) IPTV. Suppliers will have the opportunity to work across pan-BBC departments including, but not limited to; News, Sport, Weather, Children's, Knowledge and Learning, Radio and Music, myBBC and iPlayer. Suppliers may have the opportunity to provide services across a variety of bespoke internal staff-facing or other user-facing applications. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) and Tender Pack (‘“the Tender Documents”’) provides guidance on how to respond to opportunities for supplying the BBC through the BravoSolution portal. The anticipated estimated annual contract value will be between 4 000 000 GBP and 6 000 000 GBP. Procurement documentation can be accessed at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk This Framework is not divided into lots as the services are not exclusive and will be purchased across the Categories described. Framework start date: 20.10.2016. Framework end date (initial 2 year term): 19.10.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 June 2016
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72261000 · Software support services
- 72262000 · Software development services
- 72265000 · Software configuration services
- 72400000 · Internet services
- 72410000 · Provider services
- 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services
- 72415000 · World wide web (www) site operation host services
- 72421000 · Internet or intranet client application development services
- 72422000 · Internet or intranet server application development services
- 72500000 · Computer-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,886£97.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
