Digital Services Framework III
Details
- Value
- GBP 16,500,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 12 May 2016
- Submission
- 27 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The BBC requires a Framework of suppliers to create bespoke Digital Services and Solutions covering, but not limited to; (a) Digital Design (b) General Development Practices (c) Server Side Development (d) Database Related Development (e) Client Native Development (f) Standards Based Client Web Development (g) Proprietary Based Client Web Development Utilising these Capabilities we intend to procure through mini-competition (“Call-Off”) the following types of services/products. Please note that Call-Offs are not limited to these products nor will the Capabilities listed within these products be exclusive. This is intended to provide a flavour of the Call-Offs that will be available through DSFIII. (a) User Experience and Design (such as Service Design) (b) Games (c) Children’s Mobile Application (d) Website Build and/or Support (e) IPTV Suppliers will have the opportunity to work across pan-BBC departments including, but not limited to; News, Sport, Weather, Children’s, Knowledge and Learning, Radio and Music, myBBC and iPlayer. Suppliers may have the opportunity to provide services across a variety of bespoke internal staff-facing or other user-facing applications. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) and Tender Pack (‘’the Tender Documents’’) provides guidance on how to respond to opportunities for supplying the BBC through the BravoSolution portal. The anticipated estimated annual contract value will be between £4,000,000 and £6,000,000. Procurement documentation can be accessed at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk This Framework is not divided into lots as the services are not exclusive and will be purchased across the Categories described. Framework start date: 20th October 2016 Framework end date (initial 2 year term): 19th October 2018
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 June 2016
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Digital Services Framework III.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Digital Services Framework III, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,886£97.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
