Awarded contract

Building-cleaning services

Details

Value
GBP 300
Topic
Building-cleaning services
Published
11 May 2016

Tender description

Building-cleaning services. This cleaning tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence on 1.2.2016. The nature of the contract demanded a good local infrastructure as this cleaning covers circa 9 000 square metres of Academy buildings and occupied by over 800 students. Labour resource and relief cover is therefore critical. We have set a Minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250 000 which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. In the PQQ, this is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance of 10 000 000 GBP and a Minimum Public Liability Insurance at 5 000 000 GBP. The contract will be for a 3+1+1 period (5 year in total). School Catering Service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2015
  2. Completed: Award published11 May 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Academy of St Francis of Assisi is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building-cleaning services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building-cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,884
    £34.0m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.