Replacement of Vine Glasshouse Timber Frame with Aluminium, Walled Garden, Worden Park, Leyland, PR25 1DJ
Details
- Topic
- Glasshouses
- Published
- 3 May 2016
- Submission
- 6 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
South Ribble Borough Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation who has experience in dealing with historic structures that require planning consents, to carry out, on a design and build basis, the replacement of the timber frame of the Vine House situated within the Walled Garden, Worden Park, Worden Lane, Leyland, Lancashire, PR25 1DJ with a more durable, lower maintenance aluminium frame. The works include only the replacement of the timber frame with aluminium (and associated vents, rainwater goods, vine wires/supports and glazing). Other associated works such as repairs to the masonry plinth, heating system, electrical system and internal fittings (benching etc.) are to be dealt with separately by others. The works are to include the following: ? Survey of the existing timber frame to record design and dimensions ? Design and fabrication of an aluminium frame, doors and rainwater goods to replicate the existing timber frame and doors complete with paint system ? Dismantling and disposal of the existing frame, glazing and doors ? Assembly of new aluminium frame on site with associated glazing (4mm toughened rather than horticultural glass, single glazed), vents, rainwater goods and doors (also replaced in aluminium to match the existing design and dimensions). This project will come under the scope of CDM Regulations 2015 and the successful Contractor will assume the role of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor for the project. Interested bidders should register their interest via the Chest at www.the-chest.org.uk in order to access the full Specification and ITT documentation. The deadline for expressions of interest is Noon on 1st June 2016. Completed tender documents must be submitted and received via the Chest by no later than Noon on 6th June 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 June 2016
About the buyer
South Ribble Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44211500 · Glasshouses
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement of Vine Glasshouse Timber Frame with Aluminium, Walled Garden, Worden Park, Leyland, PR25 1DJ.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Ribble Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
