Awarded contract

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Supplier(s)
WTI UK Limited
Topic
Electricity
Published
3 May 2016

Tender description

Flintshire County Council (for and on behalf of those authorities listed above) (the ‘Partnership’), sought a contractor (or consortium) to enter into a long-term PPP contract for the provision of a solution for the treatment and disposal of the Partnership's residual waste (the ‘Project’). The Project is being supported by the Welsh Government (‘WG’). The Project includes the design, build, finance and/or operation of a waste treatment facility on a site provided by Flintshire County Council. The Project includes the handling of all treatment outputs, rejects and residues from the solution. The Project will also include the marketing of any electricity produced by the facility. The Partnership will follow a lead authority model and Flintshire County Council will enter into the contract for and on behalf of itself and the other local authorities in the Partnership. The Partnership utilised the competitive dialogue procedure in relation to this procedure, in which only one tenderer (WTI) remained at preferred bidder stage. The Partnership would like to highlight that following the competitive dialogue process, and as a result of further changes to the economic climate, it has been decided to accept WTI's final tender on that basis that i) WTI shall utilise project financing rather than corporate financing; ii) the parties have agreed to an increase in throughput at the facility from 175 000 tonnes to 200 000 tonnes; and iii) WTI's pricing assumptions in respect of guaranteed third party waste and electricity income within the financial model have been revised as a result of deteriorating forecasts for electricity and third party waste pricing (which would have occurred irrespective of the identity of the tenderer).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2016
  2. Completed: Award published3 May 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Flintshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09310000 · Electricity
  • 09320000 · Steam, hot water and associated products
  • 31682000 · Electricity supplies
  • 42914000 · Recycling equipment
  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45112350 · Reclamation of waste land
  • 45213270 · Construction works for recycling station
  • 45222100 · Waste-treatment plant construction work
  • 45232470 · Waste transfer station
  • 45252000 · Construction works for sewage treatment plants, purification plants and refuse incineration plants
  • 45252300 · Refuse-incineration plant construction work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 51135110 · Installation services of waste incinerators
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
  • 90513200 · Urban solid-refuse disposal services
  • 90513300 · Refuse incineration services
  • 90513400 · Ash disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90524200 · Clinical-waste disposal services
  • 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

106 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.