Ramsgate Port and Harbour - PPM for Stand by Generator Sets
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,500
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 6 May 2016
- Submission
- 26 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Thanet District Council (TDC) is seeking contractors to undertake the planned preventative annual maintenance of Stand by generator sets located within Ramsgate port and harbour . The PPM contract is for the provision of inspection, routine maintenance and repairs to the equipment. The contractor is expected to keep detailed records and be able to show they are an organisation who have experience in this type of equipment and trained operatives capable of competently carrying out the maintenance procedures. They will also be required to provide a 1 hour emergency call out service. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Quotations are to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of a Quotation. All quotations will be accepted subject to the bidder providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Quotation document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Quotation document. The form of contract will be the NEC term maintenance contract including TDC special conditions. Quotations must be submitted by 17.00 hours on 26 May 2016. All requests for clarification must be made via the Discussions area of the Kent Business Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 May 2016
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ramsgate Port and Harbour - PPM for Stand by Generator Sets.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Ramsgate Port and Harbour - PPM for Stand by Generator Sets, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
