Fundraising Direct Marketing Appeals
Details
- Buyer
- British Library
- Topic
- Advertising and marketing services
- Published
- 6 May 2016
- Submission
- 17 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Development Team is central to the successful delivery of the Living Knowledge campaign and has a target to raise £50 million over 7 years to support these projects. The majority of this income has traditionally come from High Net Worth Individuals, Trusts and Foundations and Corporate Support. However, the Library is now looking towards its readers and visitors to garner support for its activities, using direct and digital marketing approaches. Whilst visitors are able to make donations on site via donation boxes, we want to carry out more targeted, personalised fundraising to readers and visitors who have given us their contact details and have opted in to receive fundraising and marketing. Having completed two successful appeals to this audience, we want to develop a programme of appeals to retain existing donors and acquire new supporters. We are seeking an agency which can help us to develop this strategy, whilst at the same time delivering creative, innovative and inspiring copy and concept to help us to achieve our ambitious goals. If you are interested in participating in this tender please go to the British Library’s e-tendering portal at https://bl.bravosolution.co.uk, click on ‘Opportunity Listings’ and follow the on screen instructions in regards to registration and downloading the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 May 2016
About the buyer
British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
- 79570000 · Mailing-list compilation and mailing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fundraising Direct Marketing Appeals.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Fundraising Direct Marketing Appeals, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Library.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
