Framework For The Provision Of Transport Services(May 2016)
Details
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 4 May 2016
- Submission
- 3 June 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Council is seeking tenders from Service Providers wishing to join a Framework Agreement for the provision of Transport Services including Local Bus, Mainstream Home-to-School, School Meals Transport, Ad-Hoc Taxi, Special Education Needs, High Dependency, Adult Social Care and Curriculum Transport Services in accordance with the draft Form of Contract included as within this Invitation to Tender. The purpose of this tender is to establish a Framework Agreement between the County Council and Service Provider(s) for the provision of Transport Services. Under this Agreement, transport will be provided using vehicles of various capacities (minimum 4 seats and upwards and in accordance with current Public Service Vehicle (PSV) Legislation, Private Hire or Hackney Carriage legislation or under Section 19 or 22 Permit. The Framework will run concurrently with Framework Contracts PR000788, EASD-9DC-JBK & EASD-9GV-BRV, 9QCJ-NWAWJS, 9KKH-R4FVDB, 9W3J-BMB6HI & DN33360. When conducting a mini competition suppliers accepted onto the Framework will be invited to tender alongside those on Framework contract PR000788 & EASD-9DC-JBK, EASD-9GV-BRV, 9QCJ-NWAWJS, 9KKH-R4FVDB, 9W3J-BMB6HI & DN33360. EXISTING SUPPLIERS ALREADY ON THE FRAMEWORK NEED NOT REAPPLY Keywords: taxis, transport, buses
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 June 2016
About the buyer
Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework For The Provision Of Transport Services(May 2016).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
