Events hire strategy development
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 3 May 2016
- Submission
- 23 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
As with all local authorities Southwark Council is facing significant budget reductions over the next few years and is looking to increase income through various means. Increasing the amount of commercial, private and ticketed events in our parks and open spaces is something we would like to look into in more detail. Our ambition is that we continue to provide our annual programme of free events for our residents but that the service should become self-financing by 2019. Southwark Council is looking for an engaging and experienced individual or organisation to develop and create a five year event hires strategy that balances community activity with an increased amount of commercial activity and income generation. The strategy will be built on the aspiration of the political leadership and reflect discussions and feedback from officers, residents, event producers, partners, stakeholders and health and safety agencies. The attached Specification and Invitation to Tender outlines the requirements in order to participate in this opportunity. If you are interested, all documents and supporting statements should be submitted no later than 5pm on Monday 23rd May 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 May 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Southwark is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Events hire strategy development.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Southwark.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
