Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 27 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) provides procurement and logistics services to all Health & Social Care (HSC) organisations throughout Northern Ireland. This contract is for the provision of drivers to support the logistics services and deliver goods from various warehouses to HSC customers using BSO PaLS owned vehicles. The estimated cost of this contract is based on current volumes which may increase or decrease for example as a result of any vehicle capacity planning initiatives or the expansion of the service in line with the operational requirements of BSO PaLS. The exact details of the contractual arrangement and whether this requirement is to be split into smaller lots has yet to be decided. For guidance purposes only it is envisaged that the scope will include the following: 1. General Service Provision of 8 drivers to be based at BSO PaLS Boucher warehouse, Belfast. There are approximately 1 100 delivery points throughout HSC ranging from multi drops at hospital sites to health centres and administration building within the community. The vast majority of these deliveries are carried out using roll cages which are loaded from the warehouse by the use of dock levellers and tailgates and unloaded at delivery points by BSO PaLS owned tailgated vehicles. Standard working hours are as follows: Monday-Thursday 7:15 — 15:30 hrs and Friday 7:00 — 15:30 hrs however some routes will require an earlier start and finish time. There may be a requirement to work overtime based on operational requirements but this will not exceed any existing Driver Regulations 2. Community Care Appliances (CCA) Provision of 4 drivers — 2 based at BSO PaLS Boucher warehouse, Belfast and 2 based at BSO Lissue warehouse, Lisburn. This scheduled home delivery and collection service is for the supply of continence products and community equipment to circa 10 000 patients homes on behalf of Northern Health and Social Care Trust and South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust. Standard working hours are as follows: Monday-Thursday 7:00 — 15:30 hrs and Friday 7:00 — 14:30 hrs. There may be a requirement to work overtime based on operational requirements but this will not exceed any existing Driver Regulations Please note that this is a Prior Information Notice only. To assist with the preparation of this procurement requirement BSO PaLS will be conducting preliminary market consultations with economic operators on Friday 20.5.2016. To express an interest in this opportunity and obtain further information regarding the market consultations please e-mail hannah.baxter@hscni.net no later than Monday 16.5.2016. The estimated date of publication of the Contract Notice is late June 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published27 April 2016Current notice
About the buyer
HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov |
100 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HSC Business Services Organisation.
- 112£794.4m
- 18£169.3m
- 12£24.3m
- 3£4.4m
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 321£279.9m
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
