Closed tender

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Value
GBP 12,500,000
Topic
Minibuses
Published
29 April 2016
Submission
31 August 2021

Tender description

Blaenau Gwent CBC has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of its Home to School Transport requirements. In order to effectively source service requirements, the DPS has been structured into the following Lots: Lot 1: 4-8 seat vehicles; Lot 2: 9-16 seat vehicles; Lot 3: 17-49 seat vehicles; Lot 4: 50+ seat vehicles; Lot 5: Wheelchair accessible vehicles. The DPS will operate from 1.9.2016 until 31.8.2021 with an option to be extended for a further period of up to 24 months (reviewable on an annual basis). This Contract Notice is the secondary notice and will remain open until 31.8.2021. In accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, the purpose of this notice is to alert interested parties of the standing opportunity and to provide details of the application procedure. Please refer to the additional information section of this notice for registration details. The procurement will comprise of individual scheduled routes appropriate to vehicles with a capacity of between 9 and 16 seats. The procurement will comprise of individual scheduled routes appropriate to vehicles with a capacity of between 17 and 49 seats. The procurement will comprise of individual scheduled routes appropriate to wheelchair accessible vehicles. The procurement will comprise of individual scheduled routes appropriate to vehicles with a capacity of more than 50 seats. The procurement will comprise of individual scheduled routes appropriate to vehicles with a capacity of between 4 and 8 seats.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 April 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 August 2021

About the buyer

Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114400 · Minibuses
  • 34121000 · Buses and coaches
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60120000 · Taxi services
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

161 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.