Expired contract

Request for Quotation - Business Support Consultants - St Helens

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
General management consultancy services
Published
27 April 2016

Tender description

Business Support Consultants, St Helens Reference Number SHC2016/03 European Union - European Regional Development Fund Deadline date 16th May 2016 Request for Quotation for individual Business Consultants in specialist areas Contract value total circa £50,000 over a 3 year term; SME-Demand Led provision. Overall budget to be split between:- 1 x Marketing specialist advisor; 1 x IT specialist adviser; 1 x Procurement and Tender Readiness specialist adviser; 1 x Business Planning and Quality Systems (ISO) specialist advisor; 1 x Manufacturing Processes specialist adviser; 1 x Health and Safety specialist adviser; 1 x Logistics specialist adviser; 1 x Environmental Performance specialist adviser; 1 x Financial and Credit Control Processes specialist adviser. Contract to be carried out in St Helens, Liverpool City Region. This is suitable for smaller suppliers. St Helens Chamber Ltd is the buying organisation. St Helens Chamber is a delivery partner in the ERDF funded Liverpool City Region Integrated Business Support Programme. The programme is being commissioned by the Department for Communities and Local Government. St Helens Chamber wishes to receive requests for quotation for the provision of quality business support consultancy to individual or small groups of eligible SMEs in St Helens. The period of operation will be 1st June 2016 – 30 November 2018 (May be extended at the discretion of St Helens Chamber Ltd.) You will be required to deliver business consultancy services on one or more areas of business management, enabling eligible SMEs to benefit from specialist advice and expertise. The requests for quotations are to provide consultancy services under the following specialist adviser roles: Advisor 1. Marketing Advisor 2. Digital Technology/IT Systems; Adviser 3. Procurement and Tender Readiness; Adviser 4. Business Planning and Quality Systems; Adviser 5. Manufacturing Processes; Adviser 6. Health and Safety; Adviser 7. Logistics; Adviser 8. Environmental Performance; Adviser 9. Financial and Credit Control. If you would like to bid for this work, please email purchasing@sthelenschamber.com and the full Request for Quotation documentation will be provided, or visit http://www.sthelenschamber.com/tenders . Please note the deadline for responding to the Request for Quotation is 5pm on 16th May 2016. Award criteria are detailed in the full Request for Quotation documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 April 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2018

About the buyer

ST HELENS CHAMBER LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation - Business Support Consultants - St Helens.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Quotation - Business Support Consultants - St Helens, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,222
    £13.4bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.