Repair and maintenance services
Details
- Buyer
- Midland Heart Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- Multibrand Services Limited, JLA Limited Meadowcr
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 28 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Midland Heart and Orbit Group are working in collaboration and are looking to procure a Reactive Repairs and Maintenance Service and Replacement of Domestic White Goods and Commercial Laundry and Dishwasher Equipment (including planned maintenance for commercial laundry and dishwasher equipment) contract for the needs of their respective businesses. Midland Heart and Orbit Group are looking for a high-quality solution for their specified requirements from high-quality providers that can deliver the specified service. The basis of the contract is: — Electro-mechanical reactive repairs and maintenance service on an ad hoc basis of white goods for both domestic white goods and commercial laundry and dishwasher equipment; — Services varying from urgent, routine and planned; — Services to be provided across the Midlands area for Midlands Heart and for Orbit Group South and East of England; — Replacement of domestic and commercial equipment where repairs are not economically viable (goods of a similar performance and quality subject to the approval of Midland Heart and/or Orbit Group); — Options to lease — for Orbit Group only. The contract is for 4 years (2 years with an option to extend for 1 + 1 years). The contract for Midland Heart will start on the 1.4.2016, for Orbit Group on the 1.10.2016. All tenderers must meet the minimum requirements set in the tender documents (pass/fail) and specification requirements. The estimated annual spend is for Midland Heart is 140 000 GBP and for Orbit Group 300 000 GBP. Please note where it states you must have 2 times the contract value turnover in the Tenderer Questionnaire this is based on the combined spend of Midland Heart and Orbit Group (for the appropriate lot/s).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 April 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Midland Heart Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Midland Heart Ltd.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
