Expired contract

Provision of Pest Control Services on behalf of County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust

Details

Value
GBP 12,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Pest-control services
Published
26 April 2016

Tender description

County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for the provision of a comprehensive, technical and fully operational Pest Control Service. The awarded contractor would be required to provide a preventative and managed pest control service to the various Trust sites across Bishop Auckland, Darlington, Durham, Newton Aycliffe, Peterlee and Stanley. Emergency, Urgent and Routine Call outs will be required as part of this service. The type of pests managed have included but not limited to insects, rodents and mammals and birds. The contract period is for 24 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months. To express an interest in this opportunity, please log on to the link below and follow the on-line instructions on CARDEA; https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/cardea/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=3436&Culture=en-GB

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 April 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 July 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2018

About the buyer

County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90922000 · Pest-control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Pest Control Services on behalf of County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Pest Control Services on behalf of County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,630
    £65.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.