Expired contract

Provision of Gas and Mechanical Plant Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
22 April 2016

Tender description

WFDC is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified contractors for the provision of Gas and Mechanical Plant Maintenance at 4 locations within Kidderminster and Bewdley. ~The contract is for a 3 year term with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The works require the contractor to undertake annual servicing of all gas and mechanical plant and gas soundness testing in line with industry standard recommendations. The type of work requires the servicing of boilers, burners (gas), warm air units, pumps, pressurisation units, hot water cylinders, controls, valves (hand and electrical), fan convectors, extract systems, hot water blenders, water tanks, direct gas-fired water heaters, radiant tube heaters, showers and sump pumps. The contractor will be responsible for ensuring the assets are maintained in a safe and effective way with minimum disruption with annual service and safety checks carried out. Deadline for submission of tenders: 2pm Friday 20th May 2016 The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Due North Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise. To gain access to the Invitation to Quote document, tenderers will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, tenderers will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the tender documents. Tenderers will need to electronically submit an expression of interest and an electronic copy of the ITQ will be sent as an attachment. If you have any problems or queries gaining access to the Pro-Contract portal please contact The Service desk on 01670 597136 who are available between the hours of 08:30 and 17:30 Monday to Friday (excluding UK Public Holidays).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 April 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 June 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2019

About the buyer

Wyre Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Gas and Mechanical Plant Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Gas and Mechanical Plant Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wyre Forest District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.