Maintenance of Fire Alarm, Intruder Alarm and Gas Suppression Systems
Details
- Buyer
- Merseytravel
- Supplier(s)
- Jackson Fire and Security Ltd
- Value
- GBP 480,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Fire-alarm systems
- Published
- 11 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Merseytravel (MT) operate the two Road Tunnels under the River Mersey connecting Liverpool to the Wirral Peninsula. The Queensway tunnel was opened in 1934 and is 3.2kM long portal to portal and the Kingsway tunnel was opened in 1972 and is 2.2kM long portal to portal. There are a total of 8 Ventilation stations to provide accommodation for ventilation and de-watering pumps There is also office accommodation and maintenance workshops. The tunnels complexes are contained within geographical area of around 14 Square Kilometres. Approximate quantities of the major equipment are listed below; 32 Morley Fire alarm panels 560 Smoke detectors 60 Heat detectors 320 Sounder/beacons 150 Open air sounders 200 Manual call points 41kM FP200 interconnecting cable 12.5kM Linear heat detection cable 49 Gas suppression systems in Switchgear rooms, pump rooms, sumps DATA centres etc. utilising; CO2, INERGEN, TM1230, HFC227EA or Nitrogen. 200 Gas cylinders of various sizes containing the gasses above. 8 Intruder Alarm Systems. 10 Visual Display Screens (VDS) The Fire Alarm system (FAS) has recently been replaced with a ?Morley? open protocol system communicating over MT own IP network. The gas suppression systems and intruder alarms are also connected to the FAS and all information is presented on VDS in two Police Command centres and the Engineering Control Room displaying the information in graphical and text format in real time. The purpose of the Maintenance Contract is to carry out Routine and None-Routine maintenance of all the above equipment to the standards specified in the full Tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2016
- Completed: Award published11 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 May 2019
About the buyer
Merseytravel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 50413100 · Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Maintenance of Fire Alarm, Intruder Alarm and Gas Suppression Systems.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Maintenance of Fire Alarm, Intruder Alarm and Gas Suppression Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Merseytravel.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
