ITSM Replacement
Details
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 15 April 2016
- Submission
- 16 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
To deliver a new modern ITSM solution that can allow: Doncaster Council will be a modern digital authority both internally and externally, with all services on-line. It will provide a modern, high quality and efficient integrated front office with resulting improved service delivery through redesigned business processes, improved technology, mobile working and higher skilled staff. It will also utilise the resulting business intelligence to become a more intelligent and proactive organisation and remove barriers to technology for our citizens focused on assisting Doncaster as a place and its people to thrive. The Council currently undertakes a number of manual internal service functions to support the operational capacity of the organisation. These processes require significant manual intervention and delivery resources to undertake these tasks. The process are bureaucratic and dated and do not allow the organisation to maximise its resources and operational efficiencies. Also the current technologies make it difficult to enact real value change without substantial technical expertise. While not in scope of this project and procurement in the future the Council would like to develop a user portal for staff, partners and internal and external customers to access support functions as appropriate to them to enable self-serve and remove the multiple different approach to accessing support services across the organisation. Tender documentation is available to download via www.yortender.co.uk . Please ensure tenders returns are submitted to www.yortender.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 May 2016
About the buyer
City of Doncaster Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-doncaster-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ITSM Replacement.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to ITSM Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,497£10.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Doncaster Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
