Closed tender

Education and training services

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
14 April 2016
Submission
12 May 2016

Tender description

The Purchasing Authority proposes to create a Framework of Employability Support Service Providers to assist individuals or groups, experiencing barriers, to progress towards sustainable employment. Activity will be distinguished between short-term and long-term provision, dependent on the assessed needs of the client. Providers can bid for either or both Lots and the Call-Off Contracts from the Framework will be as demand requires with no guarantee of particular volumes of clients. Please note the Purchasing Authority views this requirement as a Part B Service as defined by Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2012, Regulation 5, hence the timetable not complying fully with the minimum requirements and further that the Purchasing Authority will however be voluntarily follwoing the mandatory standstill period prior to award. Note: the buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5902 under ITTs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the ITT it will move to your My ITTs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 April 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 May 2016

About the buyer

Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80530000 · Vocational training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

173 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.