Advertising and marketing services
Details
- Topic
- Urban furniture
- Published
- 13 April 2016
- Submission
- 16 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Councils existing 15 year contract expires on the 30.6.2016. The incumbent contractor owns the core location shelters (circa 40 shelters most with advertising panels). These shelters are to be removed from site and disposed of by the incumbent contractor prior to the commencement of the new contract. The Council will invest in new shelters to replace the removed items under the new contract as per dates set out in the timeline and in line with the specification. The Council's intention is over the course of the contract term to improve the quality and usability of its shelter assets, all of which will be Council owned from the outset. The Council will look to shelter suppliers to provide fit for purpose designs that allow for excellent customer experience coupled with low cost of ownership re; maintenance, cleaning, repair through innovative design and manufacture. The outcome of the contract awarded as a result of this tender will require the winning tenderer to manage; the supply of shelters to an agreed design specification, full installation, planned maintenance, ad-hoc repair and cleaning of ALL Council owned bus shelters. In addition, the Council is interested in the opportunity tenderers can offer in respect to the sharing of advertising revenue to off-set the fixed costs of ownership of the Council. It is anticipated that tenderers will propose a cost–benefit analysis based on the total cost of operating non-advertising shelters vs. advertising shelters over the contract term.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 May 2016
About the buyer
Fareham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928400 · Urban furniture
- 34928440 · Bus-stop posts
- 44400000 · Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Advertising and marketing services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Advertising and marketing services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 5,040£145.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fareham Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
