School catering services
Details
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 5 April 2016
- Submission
- 9 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To express an interest and download the tender documentation please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/schoolsbuyingclub The Stour Academy Trust has a clear vision to transform education. We value children's well-being and their education above all else, and put the needs of our children at the heart of all our decision making. Put simply — children come first. The future of the Stour Academy Trust will be built on creativity, innovation and with a desire to challenge the status quo. This will be demonstrated in what and how we teach and in the ambitions of the Trust itself. The Trust currently has 5 established schools and are continuing a controlled expansion strategy. Trust Schools Adisham Primary — The Street, Adisham, Canterbury, CT3 3JW. Hersden Village Primary — Shaftesbury Road, Hersden, Kent, CT3 4HS. Lansdowne Primary — Gladstone Drive, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME103BH. Sturry Primary — Park View, Sturry, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 0NR. Finberry Primary (Joining the Trust February 2017) Jemmett Road, Ashford, Kent, TN23 4QE. Its currently the intention a further school will join the Trust in May 2016. The Trust will require the contractor to provide catering services to all new schools who join the Trust while the contract is live. The Trust are seeking to appoint a competent and effective Outsourced Catering Provider. It is the Trust's expectation that the supplier shall provide a range of good quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with Government's minimum nutritional and food based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the new Ofsted guidance for catering. The supplier shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include; School management, parents, and pupils. In addition, the provider will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & food safety requirements in delivering the services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2016
About the buyer
The Stour Acadeny Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-stour-acadeny-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-stour-acadeny-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-stour-acadeny-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-stour-acadeny-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-stour-acadeny-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-stour-acadeny-trust.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School catering services.
Related topics
Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Stour Acadeny Trust.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
