Lifts
Details
- Topic
- Lifts
- Published
- 8 April 2016
- Submission
- 13 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Contracting Authority (‘The Council') is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Service providers to enter into a single provider contract to deliver servicing, maintenance and refurbishment of lifts and escalators within the housing and corporate building stock with the option to include schools on an individual basis. This is to be provided on a 24 hour 7 day a week 365 day of the year basis. Further details are provided within the Information Pack via the London tender portal (www.londontenders.org). The scope of works is anticipated to be in the region of 7 000 000 GBP - 10 000 000 GBP over 14 years, however there is no guarantee of any value of orders over the course of the Term Programme. The length of the contract is initially for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 3+3+1+1+1 years, resulting in a possible maximum contract period of 14 years. The Council proposes to use the Open procedure for the purposes of procuring the contract and the tenders will be evaluated on the basis of achieving the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in the opinion of the Council. As the Open procedure is being used we recommend that you are confident that you will meet the minimum requirements prior to completing a full tender return. It is also intended that the Contract be part of the Council's wider focus on ensuring that its economic activity is a catalyst for regeneration within the London Borough of Croydon so as to ensure Croydon as a place benefits from the expenditure related to the contract and changes people's lives for the better. Further details are be provided in the ITT documents. The Council proposes to enter into a form of contract with the successful provider based on the ACA Standard for of Term Partnering Contract 2005 (amended 2008), as further amended by the Council. The Council requires the successful Service Provider to comply with the London Living Wage. All potential suppliers are advised to read the supporting documents listed on the E-Tender portal, prior to responding to the Invitation to Tender document (ITT). The Council considers that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 "as amended by the" Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 may apply to this contract. The purpose of TUPE is to preserve continuity of employment and to safeguard employment rights of all employees whose employment transfers to a new employer as a result of a relevant transfer. Estimated cost excluding VAT 7 000 000 GBP — 10 000 000 GBP over 14 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 May 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42416100 · Lifts
- 42416120 · Goods lifts
- 42416130 · Mechanical lifts
- 42416200 · Skip hoists
- 42416210 · Bin-lifts
- 42416300 · Hoists
- 42416400 · Escalators
- 42416500 · Moving walkways
- 45313000 · Lift and escalator installation work
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lifts.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Lift Maintenance and Servicing
- Open tender
Lift Maintenance and Servicing
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
