Business and management consultancy and related services
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 90,000,000
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 6 April 2016
- Submission
- 10 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The provision of Cost Management Services to augment the MOD's Cost Assurance and Analysis Service (CAAS) for a period of 2 years plus 2 individual option years to be taken at the Authority's discretion. This potential framework agreement will not be open to other purchasers. The Authority has a potential requirement on a call-off basis to augment the capacity of the MOD's Cost Assurance and Analysis Service (CAAS) to enable delivery of those outputs which can't be fully met ‘in-house’, whether because of a surge in demand above capacity or because of the need for particularly specialist skills and experience. CAAS provides Cost Management Services to customers across MOD. In the main they are: Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) Operating Centres and Project Teams, Front Line Commands and MOD Head Office. CAAS is an organisation of professional Cost Engineers, Forecasters, Accountants, Portfolio Analysts and supporting staff. CAAS provides MOD senior decision makers and commercial staff in project teams with Independent Cost Estimates and assurance of project costs, support to understand supplier costs and an independent cost view of non-competitive prices. Ongoing Defence and wider Public Service Reform as well as increased public interest following process failures such as West Coast Mainline has driven an increasing requirement for independent Cost Management Services across Defence, as currently provided by CAAS. This increased demand has led to a capacity gap in CAAS' ability to deliver its outputs. CAAS seeks support from suppliers with the relevant expertise to work with the organisation to augment its capacity (on a ‘call-off’ basis) to deliver those outputs which can't be fully met ‘in-house’. CAAS' outputs are defined in its Products and Services catalogue (available within the Invitation to Tender documentation) and broadly fall under 4 areas: — Risk Based Cost and Schedule estimates and Assurance — which includes (but is not limited to) Independent Cost Estimates for Equipment Procurement Plan and Equipment Support Plan projects to support teams and their stakeholders to set realistic and robust budgets and provide a holistic view of equipment costs through life. — Support to In-Contract Management — which includes (but is not limited to) assessment of likely cost and variation at project level, analysis of costs claimed, identification of opportunities at portfolio or sector level for improving contract efficiencies and effectiveness, review of non-competitive pricing to ensure value for money and adherence to Single Source Pricing Regulations. — Support to Portfolio Financial Planning and Change Decisions — which includes (but is not limited to) identification and quantification of portfolio/sector risks to inform MOD financial programming, portfolio definition through application of modelling, analysis and supplier insight, benefits mapping and realisation planning. — Support to Cost Management, Data Analysis and Exploitation — which includes (but is not limited to) project and programme level cost management and data analysis and exploitation. Due to the nature of the requirement it is difficult to anticipate the potential number of tasks. Further details are available in the SOR. Security Clearance — fulfilment of the contract will require access to sensitive information, therefore potential bidders should have available to them appropriately cleared personnel. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract that is put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation, etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Potential suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. It is anticipated that the FCSP will commence around Nov. 2016. An Industry Day will be held on Mon, 25.4.2016, between 13:00-17:00 at BAWA, 589 Southmead Road, Filton, Bristol, BS34 7RG in Room 4. Each company will be limited to 2 attendees from their own organisations. Please provide the names of attendees to Karen Mounsey via email: DESCAAS-Strat-Bus-Dev1a@mod.uk by Fri, 15.4.2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 May 2016
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
