Alarm systems
Details
- Topic
- Lighting systems
- Published
- 8 April 2016
- Submission
- 18 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council seeks to engage a Contractor to carry out a combination of Planned, Corrective and Emergency Maintenance to the CCTV and Intruder Alarm Systems (public space CCTV and commercial CCTV/intruder alarms) installed within properties which the Council has a duty to maintain within the boundaries of East Ayrshire Council shown within Document 3 — Appendices (Appendix 1 — Map of the Council Boundaries). The Contract shall include for the Installations/Repair of domestic CCTV door cameras to properties within the boundaries of East Ayrshire Council. The Contract shall also include for the installation of the new Switched Security Lighting initiative incorporating PIR sensors with/without CCTV within schools and other council premises. New LED lights are required to enable them to be switched by the existing security system. The lighting will be on from 6:00 until dawn and 15:00 until dusk, during winter months. Out with these hours PIR sensors will switch on local lighting circuits and local CCTV cameras and alert EAC management centre so these intrusions can be monitored. All lantern upgrades and associated works must be carried out in accordance with BS7671. Note: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code itt_12231 under ITTs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the ITT it will move to your My ITTs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 May 2016
About the buyer
East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31527260 · Lighting systems
- 32235000 · Closed-circuit surveillance system
- 35121000 · Security equipment
- 35121700 · Alarm systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Alarm systems.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Alarm systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
