Adult and other education services
Details
- Buyer
- Renfrewshire Council
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 7 April 2016
- Submission
- 23 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Renfrewshire Council seeks to appoint a suitably experienced Service Provider to deliver Adult Employability Services in the Renfrewshire Council boundary area. The services required under this contract include the provision of employability training and support for adults aged 29 years and older who live within the Renfrewshire Council boundary area and are facing barriers to employment. The appointed service provider will be required to support new and existing clients in securing sustainable employment. The service will have a particular focus on adults over 50 years of age and those facing barriers such as health problems and long term unemployment (over 12 months). Note: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5829 under ITTs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the ITT it will move to your My ITTs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 May 2016
About the buyer
Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult and other education services.
Related topics
Topics related to Adult and other education services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
