Closed tender

Solent Business Support Hub One Stop Shop: 2016/17 - 2017/18

Details

Value
GBP 207,500
Topic
Market research services
Published
31 March 2016
Submission
29 April 2016

Tender description

Solent LEP is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for this project. This invitation to tender is seeking a provider of a Solent Business Support Hub one stop shop. The Solent Business Support Hub one stop shop service for 2016/17 - 2017/18 will need to provide the following range of services to Solent Businesses and Entrepreneurs: • Act as a single point of contact through which all enterprises, including social enterprises, will be able to access advice and information on local and national support programmes. • Help enterprises to become ‘finance ready’, with strong business plans capable of attracting finance from banks, business angels, equity finance, Solent LEP funding programmes and our Access to Finance initiative (set out in the EUSIF Strategy). • Make appropriate referrals, where beneficial. • Assist new business start-ups. • Help businesses to expand into new markets, making referrals to UKTI and local Inward Investment Services for the Solent LEP area • Assist SMEs to help develop and implement strategies focused on: o e-commerce and the extension of markets, nationally and internationally; and o improving the efficiency of business processes, through the activities such as web-based invoicing, cloud computing, borderless collaboration and flexible/remote working . • Appropriate and clear signposting to content and tools on GOV.UK and GREATbusiness.gov.uk will be available on the website and at business support events • Signpost specific advice to innovative companies, drawing on the area Higher Education Institutions and InnovateUK. The initial contract period will be for approximately 1 year and 9 months subject to performance and agreement of all parties. The closing date for receipt of your expression of interest is given against the heading entitled - Date documents can be requested until

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 April 2016

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79420000 · Management-related services
  • 79500000 · Office-support services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Solent Business Support Hub One Stop Shop: 2016/17 - 2017/18.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Solent Business Support Hub One Stop Shop: 2016/17 - 2017/18, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 853
    £20.5bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.