Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work of leisure facilities
- Published
- 1 April 2016
- Submission
- 4 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council — ‘the Council’ — is inviting expressions of interest for the management of the Mountbatten Centre and other leisure facilities within the Council's jurisdiction. Current combined turnover for the sites being tendered is approximately 3 500 000 GBP per annum. The Council reserves the right to extend the scope of the contract to cover additional sporting, leisure and cultural sites and services across the City, either in whole or in part. Take up of options to extend the scope will be at the Council's sole discretion. Should these options be taken in full the per annum value could increase to approx. 13 500 000 GBP. The contract and associated license will commence on 1.2.2017 and run for an initial term of 7 years extendable in increments to be agreed up to a maximum total term of 20 years. The Council may consider extending the initial base term of the contract awarded in the event of bids being received which include for significant financial investment. Operator contract with responsibility for servicing, day to day repairs, facilities management and potential refurbishment, upgrade or replacement of identified life-cycle items covering the following sites: — Mountbatten Centre. — Tennis Centre sites. — Eastney Swimming Pool. — Portsmouth Gymnastics Centre. — Wimbledon Park Sports Centre. — Charter Community Sports Centre. The Council reserves the right, subject to agreement, to transfer or take back landlord responsibility in respect of these sites and any further sites which are brought into scope during the contract term. Operator contract with: — Full landlord responsibility for Mountbatten Centre and Tennis Centre sites. — Responsibility for servicing, day to day repairs, facilities management and potential refurbishment, upgrade or replacement of identified life-cycle items in respect of Eastney Swimming Pool, Portsmouth Gymnastics Centre, Wimbledon Park Sports Centre and Charter Community Sports Centre. The Council reserves the right, subject to agreement, to transfer or take back landlord responsibility in respect of these sites and any further sites which are brought into scope during the contract term.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 May 2016
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
- 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
- 45212290 · Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
- 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 48110000 · Point of sale (POS) software package
- 48480000 · Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package
- 50510000 · Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 77320000 · Sports fields maintenance services
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services
- 92621000 · Sports-event promotion services
- 92622000 · Sports-event organisation services
- 98341130 · Janitorial services
- 98341140 · Caretaker services
- 98351000 · Car park management services
- 98351100 · Car park services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
116 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Recreational, cultural and sporting services.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Recreational, cultural and sporting services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
