General Planned Maintenance 2016/17 to Swindon Borough Council Housing Stock.
Details
- Topic
- Ceramics
- Published
- 29 March 2016
- Submission
- 6 May 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
General Planned Maintenance Project Description Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the General Planned Maintenance to properties within the Swindon Borough Council housing stock. Other Information The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% total price and 30% quality. Contract Period The contract will be for an initial period of 1 year period commencing 10th August 2016, with a possible extension of a further 1+1+1+1years (potential five years total), subject to satisfactory performance. This is a competitive tender and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 3rd May 2016, 12.00GMT by hardcopy to the address as stated on the Tender Return Label only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to bhoward@swindon.gov.uk by 18th April 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties down loading tender documents, please refer to the Barry Howard at bhoward@swindon.gov.uk or Steve Provis at sprovis@swindon.gov.uk . We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Drainage, Planned Maintenance, Painting and Decorating, Flooring, Carpentry, Roofing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 May 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44111300 · Ceramics
- 44111400 · Paints and wallcoverings
- 44111700 · Tiles
- 44112200 · Floor coverings
- 44112230 · Linoleum
- 44212310 · Scaffolding
- 44212315 · Equipment for scaffolding
- 44212317 · Scaffolding structures
- 44220000 · Builders' joinery
- 44423100 · Bells
- 44423400 · Signs and related items
- 44423450 · Nameplates
- 44423460 · Address plates
- 44423700 · Manhole elements
- 44423710 · Surface boxes
- 44423720 · Boundary boxes
- 44423730 · Manhole frames
- 44423740 · Manhole covers
- 44423750 · Drain covers
- 44423760 · Access covers
- 44423790 · Manhole step irons
- 44423800 · Metal stamps
- 44423810 · Rubber stamps
- 44423850 · Shapes
- 44423900 · Sacrificial anodes
- 44812400 · Decorating supplies
- 44831000 · Mastics, fillers, putty
- 44832100 · Paint stripper
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211200 · Sheltered housing construction work
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
- 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
- 45211320 · Porches construction work
- 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
- 45211341 · Flats construction work
- 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
- 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
- 45261221 · Roof-painting work
- 45261300 · Flashing and guttering work
- 45261310 · Flashing work
- 45261320 · Guttering work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 45262100 · Scaffolding work
- 45262110 · Scaffolding dismantling work
- 45262120 · Scaffolding erection work
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
- 45421111 · Installation of door frames
- 45421112 · Installation of window frames
- 45421120 · Installation of thresholds
- 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
- 45421148 · Installation of gates
- 45421150 · Non-metal joinery installation work
- 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
- 45421160 · Ironmongery work
- 45431000 · Tiling work
- 45432130 · Floor-covering work
- 45432200 · Wall-covering and wall-papering work
- 45432210 · Wall-covering work
- 45432220 · Wall-papering work
- 45441000 · Glazing work
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 45442110 · Painting work of buildings
- 45442120 · Painting and protective-coating work of structures
- 45442121 · Painting work of structures
- 45442180 · Repainting work
- 45442190 · Paint-stripping work
- 45442200 · Application work of anti-corrosive coatings
- 45442300 · Surface-protection work
- 45443000 · Facade work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
86 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to General Planned Maintenance 2016/17 to Swindon Borough Council Housing Stock..
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Communal Doors and Curtain Walling
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to General Planned Maintenance 2016/17 to Swindon Borough Council Housing Stock., ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
