Closed tender

GB-London: Domestic Violence Perpetrator Programme

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
31 March 2016
Submission
4 May 2016

Tender description

London Borough of Haringey is inviting tenders from suitably skilled and experienced organisations for the Provision of Domestic Violence Perpetrator Service. The domestic violence referral and support pathway in Haringey has been redesigned to simplify access to services to ensure victims get help without delay and to improve multi-agency working. The Domestic Violence Perpetrator Service will be delivered from within Haringey Children and Young People’s Service and will (but not limited to): Support and inform assessments and safeguarding activities. Deliver Respect accredited programmes and one to one interventions to adult male perpetrators of domestic violence/abuse with support provided to (ex) partners – for families both in contact with CYPS and also for self referring men. Deliver appropriate interventions to young people perpetrating domestic violence/abuse in their own intimate relationships and/or within their family. Provide triage assessment and advice to CYPS professionals on issues of assessing, engaging and working with male perpetrators. Deliver a programme of training and briefing sessions to professionals and practitioners on best practice of assessing, motivating and working with perpetrators of domestic violence/abuse. Provide expertise on the development of any activities to engage men locally in the response to violence against women and girls – such as communications and a champions programme (to be developed by the council with partner agencies). The Tenderers will be expected to have achieved “Respect” minimum standards accreditation status by the date of the contract being awarded and will have a track record of delivering similar activities and achievements. Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of Most Economical Advantageous Tender (MEAT) based on Quality 45% Cost 55%. It is the intention of the Council to award the new contract for a period of one (1) year with an option to extend for two (2) further periods of one (1) year each. The Council will be using the Open Tender Procedure. It is intended that Invitation to Tender documentation for this opportunity will be available from 13:00 hours on Wednesday, 30th March 2016 on the Council’s e-tendering system, Delta eSourcing which can be accessed at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta. Tenderers will need to register on this site to submit their Tender Response. If already registered, Tenderers do not need to register again and may simply use their existing usernames and passwords. Tenderers will need to log in and go to the “Response Manager” and add the following Access Code 6U8T897CNE and follow any instruction provided there.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 May 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Haringey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

82 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-London: Domestic Violence Perpetrator Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-London: Domestic Violence Perpetrator Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Haringey.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.