Framework Arrangement for the Hire of Vehicles, Plant, Tools and Equipment supplied With and Without Operator
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Supplier(s)
30 suppliers
- Access Hire Nationwide Ltd
- AP Pavers
- Arrow Commercial (Huddersfield) Ltd
- Bedford House Estates (Featherstone) Ltd
- Broadhead & Sons (Wakefield) Ltd
- Chippindale Plant Limited
- Chris Leicester
- Econ Engineering Ltd
- GO Plant Limited
- Hako Machines Ltd
- Hather Plant Hire Limited
- J W Crowther & Son Ltd
- JA & SA Hughes
- John Nixon Ltd
- JPI Road Planing Ltd
- K.J. Services Ltd
- Lanes Group PLC
- Leeds Commercial Ltd
- Mark Royston Contracting Ltd
- MTS Nationwide Ltd
- Peter Duffy Ltd
- Pinder Plant Limited
- R Butcher Grab Hire Ltd
- Riverside Truck Rental Ltd
- S A Cawthorn Ltd
- SCOT GROUP LIMITED (T/A Thrifty Car Rental)
- Sunbelt Rentals Ltd
- T Watson Excavations
- Ward Plane Ltd
- Westmoreland Plant Hire Ltd
- Value
- GBP 10,750,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- Published
- 31 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Framework Arrangement for the Hire of Vehicles, Plant, Tools and Equipment supplied With and Without Operator Please download all the tender documentation from YORtender. (www.yortender.co.uk) Should you wish to raise a question regarding this project please use the discussions function. Completed tender documentation needs to be submitted via YORtender no later than 12 noon on 14th July 2015
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 March 2016
- Completed: Award published31 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2019
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- 45510000 · Hire of cranes with operator
- 45520000 · Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- 60171000 · Hire of passenger cars with driver
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
- 60181000 · Hire of trucks with driver
- 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
- 60183000 · Hire of vans with driver
- 77111000 · Hire of agricultural machinery with operator
- 77112000 · Hire of mowers or agricultural equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Arrangement for the Hire of Vehicles, Plant, Tools and Equipment supplied With and Without Operator.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
