Closed tender

Business and management consultancy and related services

Details

Value
GBP 290,000
Topic
Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
Published
29 March 2016
Submission
29 April 2016

Tender description

The Solent LEP, through its accountable body Portsmouth City Council, is inviting tenders from suitably qualified companies to provide a ‘one stop shop’ component of a Business Support Hub. The Solent LEP is seeking to deploy funding being made available through the Solent Growth Deal for the provision of the one stop shop component of a Solent Business Support Hub in the 2016/17 and 2017/18 period, to ensure momentum is maintained. This invitation to tender is seeking a provider of a Solent Business Support Hub one stop shop for this period. Contract awards will be made on a circa 2 year basis, however, applicants should note that year 2 of the contract will be subject to satisfactory provision of all year 1 deliverables and final contract documentation will include a break clause to reflect this. The Invitation to Tender and supporting information can be obtained from the Council's InTend e-sourcing solution: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home The Solent Business Support Hub one stop shop service for 2016/17 — 2017/18 will need to provide the following range of services to Solent Businesses and Entrepreneurs: — Act as a single point of contact through which all enterprises, including social enterprises, will be able to access advice and information on local and national support programmes. — Help enterprises to become ‘finance ready’, with strong business plans capable of attracting finance from banks, business angels, equity finance, Solent LEP funding programmes and our Access to Finance initiative (set out in the EUSIF Strategy). — Make appropriate referrals, where beneficial. — Assist new business start-ups. — Help businesses to expand into new markets, making referrals to UKTI and local Inward Investment Services for the Solent LEP area — Assist SMEs to help develop and implement strategies focused on: o e-commerce and the extension of markets, nationally and internationally; and o improving the efficiency of business processes, through the activities such as web-based invoicing, cloud computing, borderless collaboration and flexible/remote working. — Appropriate and clear signposting to content and tools on GOV.UK and GREATbusiness.gov.uk will be available on the website and at business support events — Signpost specific advice to innovative companies, drawing on the area Higher Education Institutions and InnovateUK.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 April 2016

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79500000 · Office-support services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business and management consultancy and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 853
    £20.5bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.