Green Belt Review
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- Published
- 23 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Quotations are invited from suitably qualified and experienced consultants to produce a report evidencing a review of the Green Belt in the Wyre Forest District. The need for this Green Belt review has arisen from three key drivers which have relatively recently arisen: a) the 2010 WFDC Core Strategy Local Plan is in the early stages of review. This review will take account of the implementation of the National Planning Policy Framework (and its associated Practice Guidance notes) and the forthcoming Strategic Housing Market Assessment for Wyre Forest (which currently forms a largely self-contained Housing Market Area) prepared by Amion Consulting in collaboration with Edge Analytics and Arc4. b) the District’s relationship within the wider area of influence of the Combined West Midlands Authorities and the implications of the Strategic Housing Market Assessment for the Birmingham Housing Market Area for a neighbouring authority (but not part of the housing market area) such as WFDC. The high levels of housing requirement identified by the Birmingham study may impact upon WFDC under the Duty to Co-operate and consequently may have implications for WFDC and its housing land supply. c) the need to be able to balance housing provision with the authority’s requirement for economic development and to consequently ensure that appropriate provision for all forms of development can be achieved. The deadline for submissions is: 2pm, Wednesday 20th April 2016 To download the Invitation to Quote please register on: https://procontract.due-north.com To gain access to the Invitation to Quote document, tenderers will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, tenderers will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the tender documents. Tenderers will need to electronically submit an expression of interest and an electronic copy of the ITQ will be sent as an attachment. If you have any problems or queries gaining access to the Pro-Contract portal please contact The Service desk on 01670 597136 who are available between the hours of 08:30 and 17:30 Monday to Friday (excluding UK Public Holidays).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 April 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 September 2016
About the buyer
Wyre Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-forest-district-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Green Belt Review.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Green Belt Review, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wyre Forest District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
