Vehicle-fleet management services
Details
- Topic
- Specialist vehicles
- Published
- 17 March 2016
- Submission
- 18 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Supply of Self Drive Vehicle Hire Sandwell MBC Fleet Services (“Fleet Services”) is responsible for co-ordinating vehicle hire throughout Sandwell. Fleet Services is working with the Corporate Procurement Service in order to establish a framework agreement for the provision of vehicle hire to supply a range of vehicles, including cars, vans, mini-buses, tippers and other specialist vehicles, (“Framework Agreement”) to meet the vehicle hire requirements of Sandwell MBC (the “Council”). Fleet Services wishes to invite interested suppliers (“Tenderers”) to participate in a tender exercise in relation to the Framework Agreement. The Council is a member of the Black Country Purchasing Consortium, which is a partnership in procurement formed between the borough councils of Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and the city council of Wolverhampton. 1 of the primary objectives of the Black Country Purchasing Consortium is to establish collaborative framework agreements for the supply of goods and services that are commonly purchased across all 4 local authorities. It is for each individual local authority to determine if they wish to participate in / utilise each individual framework agreement. The Framework Agreement is primarily for use by the borough councils of Sandwell, Walsall, Dudley and the city council of Wolverhampton. However, the Black Country Purchasing Consortium supports government recommendations with regards to collaborative working. As a result, the framework is available for use by any Local Authority Establishment within the West Midlands. For the purpose of this tender exercise, at the time of advertisement the borough council of Sandwell and the city council of Wolverhampton have confirmed their intention to utilise this framework agreement. However, the borough council of Dudley and the borough council of Walsall may wish to utilise it during the term of the framework agreement. It is envisaged that the framework agreement will include a maximum of 5 contractors (subject to sufficient acceptable tender documents received) for each type of vehicle / hire period. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to ITT and other related documents. In Order To View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to 'Opt-In'. Please be mindful that if you are cut and pasting your question responses onto the On-Line Questionnaire that you do so from a notepad document, this is due to the fact that some special characters are not accepted within the On-Line Questionnaire. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the 'Guidance for Suppliers' section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 April 2016
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
- 34114400 · Minibuses
- 34134000 · Flatbed and Tipper trucks
- 34136000 · Vans
- 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
- 34144400 · Road-maintenance vehicles
- 50111100 · Vehicle-fleet management services
- 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
125 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vehicle-fleet management services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Vehicle-fleet management services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
