Closed tender

SWPSHP Fixed Price Disabled Adaptations Framework Agreement

Details

Buyer
Sedgemoor District Council and Homes in Sedgemoor
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
14 March 2016
Submission
7 April 2016

Tender description

Sedgemoor District Council is tendering on behalf of the Ordering Bodies including itself to create a panel of suitably experienced and qualified contractors who MUST be able to undertake: Wet Floor Timber Adaptations: Wet Floor Solid Adaptations Low Level Shower Tray Timber Adaptations; Low Level Shower Tray Solid Adaptations; Overbath Shower Adaptations: Tenderers may also price for the provision of Ramps and Kitchen adaptations but these skills and expertise are not mandatory requirements of this Invitation to Tender It is intended that the price for each specific service requirement will be a pre agreed fixed price that will be the same for all successful tenderers. The fixed price for each specific requirement will be calculated as follows: The average mean of the tender prices for each particular requirement will be identified; Each average mean price will then be subjected to an internal adjustment to ensure that the fixed price for the period of the contract will not represent more than a two per cent increase on the current average price that is currently paid by the Council for that service; Inflationary allowances should not be included or built in to the pricing submitted by Tenderers and if identified will be rejected. Tenderers will then be requested to confirm whether they are prepared to undertake specific works for the fixed prices identified. If Tenderers agree to the proposed fixed prices, they will be regarded as a successful Tenderer, otherwise not in which case their Tender will be considered as unsuccessful Tenders that have been submitted which show evidence of price fixing will be disqualified. For the avoidance of doubt prices which appear to be unduly high or low based on current average pricing may be excluded from the averaging process. The Partners reserve the right to market test prices at evaluation stage and throughout the term of the resulting Framework Agreement to ensure that best value is being achieved Keywords: ramps, wetroom, washroom, shower, disabled

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 April 2016

About the buyer

Sedgemoor District Council and Homes in Sedgemoor is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

53 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SWPSHP Fixed Price Disabled Adaptations Framework Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SWPSHP Fixed Price Disabled Adaptations Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sedgemoor District Council and Homes in Sedgemoor.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.