School catering services
Details
- Topic
- School meals
- Published
- 16 March 2016
- Submission
- 15 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To register your expression of interest and to access the tender documentation please visit: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/schoolsbuyingclub Litherland High School (Authority) is a mixed 11-16 school where every student is valued and treated as an individual. Our motto is Together in the Business of Learning and we aim to create a positive climate for learning where expectations and standards are high and our students are supported to do their best and achieve their full potential. The school is located in Sefton on the outskirts of Liverpool, and currently enjoy a pupil role of approximately 800. The services are to be provided at the following address: Litherland High School, Sterrix Lane, Litherland, Liverpool, Merseyside, L21 0DB. Litherland High School are seeking to appoint a competent and effective Outsourced Catering Provider. It is the School's expectation that the supplier shall provide a range of good quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with Government's minimum nutritional and food based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake and comply with the new Ofsted guidance for catering. The supplier shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include: school management, parents, and pupils. In addition, the provider will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety and food safety requirements in delivering the services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 April 2016
About the buyer
Litherland High School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894210 · School meals
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@litherland-high-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@litherland-high-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@litherland-high-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@litherland-high-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@litherland-high-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@litherland-high-school.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School catering services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Litherland High School.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
