Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 216,067
Topic
Fire-extinguisher powder
Published
17 March 2016

Tender description

Lot 1 - Servicing and Maintenance of Fire Alarms, Emergency Lighting and Fire Fighting Equipment at various properties within the London Borough of Redbridge Lot 2 - Servicing and Maintenance of Fire Alarms, Emergency Lighting and Fire Fighting Equipment at Vision (Culture and Leisure) managed properties within the London Borough of Redbridge The London Borough of Redbridge (the ‘Authority’) invites expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified organisations in relation to the provision of services to premises as described in Lots 1 and 2 above. The contract will be administered using the JCT MTC2011 (Measured Term Contract 2011). Organisations are invited to apply for one or both Lots. Each Lot being referred to as a ‘Contract’, although if more than one Lot is awarded to the same organisation the organisation shall be required to enter into only one Contract covering each Lot awarded. The approximate value of each Contract based on 2013/14 spends is as follows: Lot 1 — 142 667 GBP per annum. Lot 2 — 18 333 GBP per annum. It is intended that each Contract will commence on 1.4.2016 and, subject to earlier termination in accordance with the Conditions of Contract, shall operate for a period of three (3) years, terminating at midnight on 31.7.2019 (‘the Contract Period’). At the sole discretion of the Authority and subject to satisfactory performance of the contractor, the Contract Period for each Contract may be extended for up to two (2) years in such period or periods as the Authority deems appropriate, providing a total possible Contract Period to midnight on 31.3.2021. The Authority considers that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by the Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (‘TUPE’) are likely to apply to each Contract. Organisations will be required to comply with their obligations under TUPE and to do so in accordance with the rates and prices submitted in their Tender. Further details relating to TUPE will be provided in the Tender Documents issued to those Invited to Tender for each Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 March 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Redbridge is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24951210 · Fire-extinguisher powder
  • 24951220 · Fire-extinguisher agents
  • 24951230 · Fire-extinguisher charges
  • 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
  • 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
  • 35111300 · Fire extinguishers
  • 35111320 · Portable fire-extinguishers
  • 35111400 · Fire escape equipment
  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 35111510 · Fire suppression hand tools
  • 35111520 · Fire suppression foam or similar compounds
  • 39525400 · Fire blankets
  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 44480000 · Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

124 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Redbridge.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.