Ramsgate port and harbour - Planned preventative maintenance contract for hydraulically operated machinery
Details
- Value
- GBP 72,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 14 March 2016
- Submission
- 8 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking contractors to undertake the planned preventative annual maintenance of a number of hydraulically operated items of equipment. The items include the following 1) 2 No Single deck Linkspans 2) 1 No double deck Linkspan with computerised control system 3) 1 No Berthing spine 4) 1No Inner harbour tidal flap gate 5) 1 No Inner harbour tidal mitre gates 6) 1 No lifting bridge 7) 1No 40 ton Wise boat hoist The PPM contract is for the provision of inspection, routine maintenance and repairs to the equipment listed above. The contractor is expected to keep detailed records and be able to show they are an organisation who have experience in this type of equipment and trained operatives capable of competently maintaining this equipment. They will also be required to provide a 1 hour emergency call out service. The planned maintenance includes all aspects of the equipment such as bearings hydraulics electrical system s control systems structure alarm systems and training port operatives in monitoring and operational tasks. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Full information and instruction for participation are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation which can be found on the Kent Business Portal. Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. Following which they should register their interest in this opportunity by completing and submitting an electronic expression of interest. All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an Open Tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the ITT document. Deadline for submission of Tenders is: 1400hrs 8th April 2016. The form of contract will be the NEC term maintenance contract
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 April 2016
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ramsgate port and harbour - Planned preventative maintenance contract for hydraulically operated machinery.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Ramsgate port and harbour - Planned preventative maintenance contract for hydraulically operated machinery, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
