(NU/1138) Individual Pig Feed Monitoring System
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Machinery for preparing animal feeding stuffs
- Published
- 18 March 2016
- Submission
- 29 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
As part of a Research Facility improvement plan, the University is looking to procure a system for the individual monitoring of feed intake and liveweight of group housed pigs. This tendering exercise is for the supply and installation of the equipment. The equipment must be fully installed on the University?s farm at Cockle Park, Morpeth. It is envisaged that this will be towards the end of September 2016. The exact date will be dependent on the construction programme for this new facility and will be confirmed with the chosen Supplier. Full details can be found in the Invitation to Tender document which has been uploaded to the University's e-tendering system Pro Contract. The following link will take you to the relevant webpage, where you can register and access the tender: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 March 2016
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 16630000 · Machinery for preparing animal feeding stuffs
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1138) Individual Pig Feed Monitoring System.
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
