Expired contract

SO16044; Contract for a National Body for HIAs; Extension

Details

Value
GBP 1,377,417
Duration
3 years
Topic
Hazard protection and control consultancy services
Published
8 March 2016

Tender description

This contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only. This is a contract extension for contract reference CPD/004/106/137 National Body for Home Improvement Agencies which was awarded on 14/01/2015 (https://data.gov.uk/data/contracts-finder-archive/contract/1752349/). The Department for Communities and Local Government’s Homelessness and Housing Support Division are contracting an organisation, on an England-wide basis, to provide services that will represent, co-ordinate, offer guidance, leadership and training for Home Improvement Agencies. This national body will support the delivery and continued development of home improvement agency services, representing and steering the sector in dealings with stakeholders, including Government, and maintain a publicly available database of agency services. The commission and provision of home improvement agency services by the national body itself is outside the scope of this contract. The link to the OJEU advert is as follows: http://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:332177-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML&tabId=1. The deadline for tender submissions was 12/11/2014 at 17:00. The link to the OJEU Contract Award Notice is as follows: http://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:43630-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 January 2015
  2. Completed: Award published8 March 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2018

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71317000 · Hazard protection and control consultancy services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SO16044; Contract for a National Body for HIAs; Extension.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.