Stale Pre-tender

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

Details

Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
8 March 2016

Tender description

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (the Authority) is publishing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to establish contact with capable suppliers interested in supporting the Authority's requirements, namely: The establishment of a supplier framework agreement. This will allow suppliers on the framework to bid for and supply Emergency Services Network (ESN) ‘Approved’ (meaning they have been tested to ensure they are capable of carrying out the Public Safety Communication Services and do not affect the Mobile Service Supplier network / Airwave Network) Devices, and Accessories and Managed Services, including: a. LTE handheld devices for use on ESN — standard and ruggedised b. LTE/TETRA (handheld Dual Mode Devices (DMD) for use on ESN and Airwave — standard and ruggedised c. LTE Tablets — large and small, standard and ruggedised d. Hubs for installation in vehicles and buildings e. Gateway Devices f. Remote speaker units g. Accessories and ancillaries h. Managed Services There is a requirement for 1 500 Trials Devices of various types for operational trials and pilots starting in early 2017. These Trials Devices will be procured incrementally, using the framework, for the operational trials and pilots. There will be up to circa. 300 000 devices required for the 3 Emergency Services (3ES) to transition from Airwave to ESN with the first procurement starting in June 2017, 3 months prior to the start of the first regional transition in September 2017. There will be 12 regions with a staggered start and each region takes up to 12 months to transition. Transition is forecast to last up to 27 months and should be completed by 31.12.2019. There is also a potential requirement for up to 30 000 DMD. Note: a prospectus will be made available to potential suppliers, as set out under Additional Information II.7), for the Framework including the Trials Devices and DMD. By publishing a PIN, the Authority, as sponsoring department for and on behalf the 3ES and other User Organisations, is notifying the potential supply market of its potential requirements for Devices, Accessories and Services as part of the ESN. A full list of 3ES and other User Organisations can be found in the Prospectus, which will be provided upon request. See Additional Information II.7). The Authority wishes to engage with the supply market for the purposes of understanding how its requirements may be satisfied and the associated considerations for establishing its planning for a potential procurement in the future. A procurement may be established and commenced by the Authority acting on behalf of the 3ES and other User Organisations. This PIN does not constitute a commitment by the Authority to undertake any procurement exercise nor does it commit to any particular delivery method for satisfaction of the Authority's requirements. In the event that the Authority formally commences a procurement pursuant to this PIN, a separate Contract Notice will be issued. The Authority is intending to generate Lots within the Framework, the following is a potential Lot structure that will be explored further with the market: Lot 1 — ESN Approved Devices Handheld Dual Mode Devices (LTE/TETRA) Handheld — Standard and Ruggedised Tablets — Standard and Ruggedised (small and large) Vehicle/Building Hubs Gateway Devices Remote Speaker Units Lot 2 — Accessories/Ancillaries (Bluetooth enabled where necessary) Earpieces Remote PTT devices Speakers Cabling for installations (Vehicle/building) Other Lot 3 — Managed Services Buying and configuration of ESN ‘Approved’ Devices and Accessories on behalf of the User Organisation to meet specific requirements, in-life support services such as fault reporting and fixing/replacement of devices and end of life services including disposal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published8 March 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 32250000 · Mobile telephones
  • 32251000 · Car telephones
  • 32251100 · Hands-free set
  • 32252100 · Hands-free mobile telephones
  • 32252110 · Hands-free mobile telephones (wireless)
  • 32344210 · Radio equipment
  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50333000 · Maintenance services of radio-communications equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

99 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.