Air pollution monitoring or measurement services
Details
- Topic
- Pollution-monitoring devices
- Published
- 10 March 2016
- Submission
- 12 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Highways England is looking for a suitable contractor that is able to supply, install, calibrate and maintain (for a period of up to 5 years), ‘30’ continuous air quality monitoring stations. ‘This figure will increase to 60 (maintenance only) from 1.4.2017 to include for 30 existing monitors currently installed across the Network’. These standalone units will assist Highways England to form a national monitoring network that will not only provide an overview of air pollution across our network but will enable Highways England to plan future schemes (via the data acquired). These monitoring units will be required to be positioned across numerous sites, across England that will be adjacent the strategic road network. Each monitoring station/equipment will therefore be required to be integrated within a single cabinet suitable for urban/kerbside use. Highways England is looking to procure up to 3 types of monitoring units that are fully capable of measuring a combination of Nitrogen Oxide (NOx), Ozone (O3) and Air Particles (Pm). In addition to these measurement capabilities, each unit will be required to have its own data acquisition (both recording and storage) capability (This data will need to be fully accessible by Highways England operatives). — The NO/NO2/NOx measure is required to be compliant to ISO 7996 and CEN EN 14211:2005; — The Ozone measure is required to be compliant to CEN EN 14625:2012; — The particulates monitor should be MCERTS approved for PM10 and PM2.5. Each finished unit will need to be delivered and positioned onto a pre-made concrete base, that will have its own integrated power supply (these bases are currently being procured via another source). This procurement is only therefore for the supply of the units (to the required specification); the delivery and installation of the units when designated by the monitoring programme (to be confirmed); commissioning and calibration of the monitoring stations together with ongoing maintenance and continued support (including for emergencies) for up to a 5 year period. Full details of the all the site locations as identified are to be found within the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 April 2016
About the buyer
National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38344000 · Pollution-monitoring devices
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50410000 · Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
- 50411000 · Repair and maintenance services of measuring apparatus
- 50433000 · Calibration services
- 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
- 90731000 · Services related to air pollution
- 90731400 · Air pollution monitoring or measurement services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov |
94 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Air pollution monitoring or measurement services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
