Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Government
- Topic
- Corporate finance and venture capital services
- Published
- 5 January 2016
- Submission
- 4 February 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Pre-Qualification Questionnaire is for the provision of a Fund Managers Service to The Scottish Government. Scottish Government, through its SME Holding Fund Manager, is seeking to competitively select up to 6 organisations to become fund managers, with at least 1 fund manager for micro-finance, at least 1 for debt, and at least 1 for early stage equity. The responses to this questionnaire will be used to select 12 potential suppliers that will be taken to the Invitation to Tender stage of this 2-stage process. Objective. The key objective of this Contract Agreement is to consistently deliver a service that: — meets agreed quality standards; — delivers value for money; — meets a wide range of customer requirement; — supports ministerial policies relating to access to Finance; — consistently delivers ‘best practice’ in relation to Financial Fund Management; — delivers continuous improvement throughout the term of the Contract Agreement; — provides a flexible service in response to the changing requirements of the Scottish Government; — has a track record in both terms of Investment and Portfolio Management; — is open and transparent; — is innovative; — is commercially aware; — addresses market failures and focuses on addressing gaps in the provision of finance to SMEs with growth and export potential; — achieves an overall leverage target of 4 GBP per 1 GBP grant from the SME Holding Fund; — achieve the SME Holding fund's target of at least 1950 jobs in the third to fifth year following investments. Note: the buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5348 under PQQs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the PQQ it will move to your My PQQs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 February 2016
About the buyer
Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66122000 · Corporate finance and venture capital services
- 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
- 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
- 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Government.
- 94£11.7m
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 386£3.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
