Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Details
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 7 January 2016
- Submission
- 19 February 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board, operating through its Cereals and Oilseeds division is offering for tender a number of cereal and oilseed rape variety trials, disease and quality tests to enable the development of the AHDB Recommended Lists. The Recommended List system identifies and recommends appropriate cereal and oilseed-rape varieties for different market sectors of the industry and ensures that these recommendations are publicised. It operates impartially and seeks the involvement of all significant sectors of the industry in making its recommendations in the interests of the industry as a whole. The trials and tests in this tender are for some of those providing data that underpins the AHDB Recommended Lists. Tenders are invited from single operators or consortia for work to be undertaken over a period of 5 years covering the harvesting seasons 2017-2021 depending on the trials. Details of the trials including specifications (such as rotation, sowing time, soil type and management) contract start dates and lengths are provided as part of the tender documents. Tenders are invited for any or all of the trials/tests described therein.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2016
About the buyer
Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 03100000 · Agricultural and horticultural products
- 03210000 · Cereals and potatoes
- 03211000 · Cereals
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,917£24.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
