United Kingdom-Inverness: Financial and insurance services
Details
- Buyer
- Highland Council
- Value
- GBP 75,300
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 10 February 2015
- Submission
- 18 February 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
'The Highland Council (the Council) is the Administering Authority for the Highland Council Pension Fund (the Fund), a Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS). The Authority is inviting tenders for the service of a Commercial Real Estate Debt Investment Manager. Following a review of the Fund's investment strategy, the Council wish to appoint a Commercial Real Estate Debt Investment Manager to manage a commitment to commercial real estate loans to increase diversification within the Fund's portfolio and aim to achieve attractive risk-adjusted returns. The Council's preference is to invest in a pooled fund product that invests only in, or primarily in, whole loans. However, pooled fund products which invest primarily in whole loans but also in mezzanine debt will also be considered, although the investment manager will need to be able to demonstrate that the focus of their strategy is to invest in whole loans. The mandate will be restricted to funds which provide loans on properties situated in the UK and Europe (excluding Eastern and peripheral Europe), although the Council has a preference for a fund that is restricted to, or focuses on, UK based lending opportunities. It is the Council's intention to appoint a single investment manager to manage a commitment of around 55 million GBP to this mandate. Note: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 3358 under s Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the it will move to your My s area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.'
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 February 2015
About the buyer
Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 66100000 · Banking and investment services
- 66120000 · Investment banking services and related services
- 66131100 · Pension investment services
- 66141000 · Pension fund management services
- 66151000 · Financial market operational services
- 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
- 66520000 · Pension services
- 66522000 · Group pension services
- 66523000 · Pension fund consultancy services
- 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to United Kingdom-Inverness: Financial and insurance services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related topics
Topics related to United Kingdom-Inverness: Financial and insurance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Highland Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
