United Kingdom-Edinburgh: Medical consumables
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,457,172
- Topic
- Medical consumables
- Published
- 10 February 2015
- Submission
- 12 February 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
'The University of Edinburgh is undertaking a phased programme of tenders with a view to renewing its current Life Sciences framework contract which expires in February 2015. It is envisaged that this will be done in a minimum of five stages with various Lots being covered at each stage. This stage, Phase A, will cover the core Lot of Protein Chemistry consumables. Other areas on our existing framework will be covered in subsequent phases along with new market areas that were not covered originally. There will also be a phase which will look specifically at scientific services and custom products. Note: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code project_3332 under s Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the it will move to your My s area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.'
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2015
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to United Kingdom-Edinburgh: Medical consumables.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
Medical and Surgical consumables
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to United Kingdom-Edinburgh: Medical consumables, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 888£131.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 154£62.0m
- 153£68.4m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
