United Kingdom-Edinburgh: Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Details
- Value
- GBP 210,000
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 10 February 2015
- Submission
- 10 March 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
'This tender seeks a supplier to provide University Sport and Exercise staff with their work clothing over the next four years. This will encompass the supply of high quality garments, which are durable, functional, stylish, fitted and affordable. Male and female cuts' are expected, within the overall context of quality performance and design. The projected total annual order volume, by item (irrespective of size, design, colour etc., but inclusive of stock supply) is shown in tender documentation. This contract is centred on the supply of clothing for the University Sport and Exercise Staff, but the contracted Supplier will need to supply student athletes on the University's high performance sport programme. It is envisaged that the contract will run for a period of 4 years. Note: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code project_3384 under s Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the dropdown. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the it will move to your My s area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.'
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 March 2015
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18220000 · Weatherproof clothing
- 18222000 · Corporate clothing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to United Kingdom-Edinburgh: Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to United Kingdom-Edinburgh: Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 153£68.4m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
