Kitchen Electrical Works to support In house delivery teams
Details
- Topic
- Lamps and light fittings
- Published
- 23 December 2015
- Submission
- 10 February 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Kitchen Electrical Works to Support In-House Delivery Teams Project Description Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Electrical contractor to assist with kitchen electrical upgrades to properties within the Swindon Borough Council housing stock in order to support the in-house delivery teams. Other Information The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% total price and 30% quality. Contract Period The contract will be for a 12 month period commencing 1st April 2016. This is a competitive tender and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Responses are required to be submitted no later than Wednesday 10th February 2016, 12.00GMT by hardcopy to the address as stated on the Tender Return Label only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to csmalley@swindon.gov.uk by Wednesday 27th January 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties down loading tender documents, please refer to Christopher Smalley at csmalley@swindon.gov.uk or Steve Provis at sprovis@swindon.gov.uk. We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Electrical, Kitchen, Rewire, Refurbishment
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 February 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31520000 · Lamps and light fittings
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kitchen Electrical Works to support In house delivery teams.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Kitchen Electrical Works to support In house delivery teams, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
